What happens when QZ drops to 85%
[…] CRNAs are specifically educated and trained to be independent anesthesia experts, providing the same care, using the same pharmaceuticals, under the same standards of care, to the same patients and producing the same outcomes as other independent anesthesia providers. In this regard, it is about the degree of the care provided and not the degree of the care provider. Patients can expect and receive the same level of care regardless of the degree of their anesthesia provider.
Why this looks a lot like illegal discrimination under the Health Services Act
Section 2706(a) of Public Health Service Act (codified at 42 U.S.C. §300gg-5) says health plans “shall not discriminate with respect to participation under the plan or coverage against any health care provider who is acting within the scope of that provider’s license or certification under applicable State law.” That language exists for a reason: to stop plans from sidelining whole classes of licensed providers for non-clinical reasons.